Your trustee board

As at 1 July 2017, the Trustee Board consisted of the following Trustee Directors:

Tim ShanahanName: Tim Shanahan (Chair)
Independent Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: NA/ Independent Director
Director since: October 2004
Current directorship commenced: July 2016
Qualifications: BJuris LLB, FAICD, PSM
Committee memberships: Special Projects Committee (Chair), Risk Management Committee, Investment Committee and Human Resources Committee.

Tim has extensive current and past board experience including, Executive Director of the Western Australian Municipal Association, Chief Executive of the Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA, Chair of the Pilbara Development Commission, Deputy Chair of the Esperance Port Authority, President of RAC WA and was the founding Director of the Energy and Minerals Institute at UWA.

He currently holds positions as Chair of the Western Australian Regional Development Trust, Director of RAC Holdings Pty Ltd, Director of RAC WA Finance Limited, Principal Adviser at the University of Western Australia (UWA), working in the areas of innovation and industry engagement and is an advisor to the UWA Engineering Dean's Council.

Jeffrey WilliamsName: Jeffrey Williams
Member Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: Australian Services Union (ASU)
Director since: May 2012
Current directorship commenced: July 2015
Qualifications: GAICD
Committee memberships: Audit and Compliance Committee and Risk Management Committee

Jeff was previously a Director of the Westscheme Superannuation Fund. He has been involved in the Union movement for the past 30 years and has held a number of positions on the ASU including, President of the ASU Western Australia Branch, Branch Executive Councillor and Committee member of the Management for the ASU Energy IT division. Jeff has worked as an Engineering Officer at Western Power and as a Technical Officer at Telstra.

He is currently the Chair of Wandoo Heights Preservation Group and President of the Swan Valley Ratepayers and Residents Association Inc.

Jason BuckleyName: Jason Buckley
Employer Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: Local Government Professionals Australia (WA)
Director since: January 2006
Current directorship commenced: July 2016
Qualifications: CPA, BBus (Act), DLG (C), MLGMA, GAICD
Committee memberships: Investment Committee (Chair) and Human Resources Committee

Jason has a professional background in finance and has worked within Local Government for 30 years including Wanneroo, Bayswater and Nedlands. Jason is currently the CEO of the Town of Cambridge.

Simon WithersName: Simon Withers
Employer Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: Western Australian Local Government Association
Director since: July 2014
Current directorship commenced: July 2014
Qualifications: B.Juris, LL.B, B.Com (UWA), LLM (cantab), GAICD
Committee memberships: Audit and Compliance Committee and Special Projects Committee

Simon is the former Mayor of the Town of Cambridge and worked in London for 18 years with an Investment Bank, where he became a Director of Corporate Finance, and as a partner in a corporate finance boutique.

He is currently the Chair of Ocean Gardens (Inc.).

Andrea BallantyneName: Andrea Ballantyne
Member Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: Western Australian Shire Councils, Municipal Road Boards, Health Boards, Parks, Cemeteries and Racecourse, Public Authorities, Water Boards Union (LGRCEU)
Director since: July 2008
Current directorship commenced: July 2016
Qualifications: BArts, Master Arts, GAICD
Committee memberships: Investment and Specials Projects Committee

Andrea has worked for the Local Government Union for the past 15 years as an Industrial Advocate, Treasurer and Assistant Secretary. She currently holds the positions of Union Assistant Secretary for the LGRCEU Federal Union, Assistant Secretary for the LGRCEU - State Union and Divison Treasurer for the LGRCEU WA Division.

Therese RyanName: Therese Ryan
Independent Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: N/A - Independent Director
Director since: July 2014
Current directorship commenced: June 2017
Qualifications: LLB, GAICD
Committee memberships: Audit and Compliance Committee (Chair), Human Resources Committee (Chair) and Risk Management Committee

Therese has extensive executive and board experience, including 5 years’ chairing a superannuation fund board.  She is currently a Non-Executive Director of Bapcor Limited, Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board, Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand, Chair and Non- Executive Director of Gippsland Water and Deputy Chair / Non-Executive Director of the Victorian Managed Insurance Authority and VicForests. She is also an Independent Member of the Audit Committee of the City of Melbourne.

Sharon HicksName: Sharon Hicks
Independent Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: N/A - Independent Director
Director since: July 2014
Current directorship commenced: July 2014
Qualifications: BCom (Fnce), CIMA, GAICD
Committee memberships: Investment Committee

Sharon is a certified Investment Management Analyst and has previously held positions as Chief Investment Officer for GESB and Co-Chief Investment Officer for NWQ Capital Management. She currently sits on the Investment Committees of NWQ Capital Management, Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA and Lions Eye Institute.

David MaroneyName: David Moroney
Independent Representative Director
Sponsoring Organisation: N/A - Independent Director
Director since: July 2014
Current directorship commenced: July 2014
Qualifications: BCom, FCA, FCPA, GAICD
Committee memberships: Risk Management Committee (Chair), Audit and Compliance Committee and Human Resources Committee

David was previously a Director of CBH Super Fund, and has over 20 years’ experience in senior finance roles. David is currently an Independent Director of the Geraldton Fishermen’s Co-operative, Non-Executive Director of St Barbara Limited and Finance Director of Hockey Australia.

How are the directors elected?

The four Independent Directors are appointed by the Board.
The remaining four directors, while appointed by the Board, are nominated as follows:

  • One director is selected by the Board from people nominated by an ‘employer association’. This is the Western Australian Local Government Association (WALGA) and Local Government Professionals Australia (WA);
  • One director is selected by the Board from people nominated by an ‘eligible employer’. This is an employer who has selected the Fund as the default fund; 
  • One director is nominated by the Australian Services Union (ASU); 
  • One director is nominated by the Western Australian Shire Councils, Municipal Road Boards, Health Boards, Parks, Cemeteries and Racecourse, Public Authorities, Water Boards Union (LGRCEU).
 Board attendance

Director

2010/11

2011/12

2012/13

2013/14

2014/15

2015/16

2016/17

Timothy Shanahan

8 of 8

7 of 8

9 of 9

7 of 7

8 of 8

9 of 9

8  of 8

Jason

Buckley

8 of 8

8 of 8

9 of 9

7 of 7

8 of 8

8 of 9

7 of 8

Andrea Ballantyne

8 of 8

7 of 8

9 of 9

7 of 7

8 of 8

9 of 9

8 of 8

Jeffrey

Williams

Tenure commenced

1 May 2012

3 of 3

8 of 9

6 of 7

8 of 8

9 of 9

8 of 8

Sharon

Hicks

N/A

N/A

N/A

Tenure commenced

1 July 2014

7 of 8

8 of 9

7 of 8

David

Moroney

N/A

N/A

N/A

Tenure commenced

1 July 2014

7 of 8

9 of 9

8 of 8

Therese

Ryan

N/A

N/A

N/A

Tenure commenced

1 July 2014

8 of 8

9 of 9

8 of 8

Simon

Withers

N/A

N/A

N/A

Tenure commenced

1 July 2014

7 of 8

9 of 9

7 of 8

Download PDF